Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal

The Virupaksha Temple near Mulbagal is a finely carved Shiva temple with a Simha-vahini Durga shrine and an ornamental temple tank.

Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal, Mulbagal
Practical guide

Plan Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal

Who's going?Tailor Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal to your trip
Before you go to Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal

Check entry arrangements. Ask temple staff about visitor entry, dress requirements and access to the inner shrine before you travel, especially if you are visiting as a non-Hindu.

Dress respectfully and follow the institution’s admission and photography rules.

Typetemple
Nearest baseMulbagal
DistrictKolar
Best timeOctober to February
Time needed30 minutes
EntryFree
Places to visit6Listed businesses5

It is a lesser-known heritage temple of the eastern plateau, distinct from the Virupaksha temple of Hampi.

What to expect

Highlights

  • The carved Shiva shrine.
  • The Simha-vahini Durga shrine.
  • The ornamental temple tank.
Getting there

How to visit

  • About 4 km from Mulbagal; by road.
  • A living temple — remove footwear, dress modestly and do not touch the carvings.

Distance by road

  • Bengaluru70 km
  • Chikkaballapura55 km
  • Chintamani40 km
  • Tumakuru130 km
  • Chennai280 km

Road km to Kolar; ghat roads and traffic vary — allow extra.

Timing

Best time

October to February; morning light.

Weather in Virupaksha Temple, MulbagalSeasonal guide

Live forecast loads in your browser.

Today at Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal
Sunrise6:07 am
Sunset5:55 pm
Golden hour best light4:55 pm–5:55 pm
Blue hour after sunset5:55 pm–6:20 pm
Sun sets toward compass bearingW · 260°
Moon tonight🌔 Waxing gibbous · 63%

Sun and moon are calculated for this location and shown in IST. Photography windows are the hour around sunrise and sunset; the sunset bearing is degrees clockwise from true north. Moon phase is accurate to about half a day.

Visitor notes

  • A quiet heritage temple — treat the stonework and tank with care.
Stay · eat · do · rent · see · shop

Stays, food & things to do near Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal

Verified hotels, homestays, restaurants, experiences, sights, shops and rentals around Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal — commission-free, with direct contact. Filter by what you need.

5 places to eat near Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal

Top pick
Restaurant
Sri Balaji Bhavan
4.1 km · 4 min driveindian

Restaurant. Indian · Indian, Outdoor seating.

Directions Commission-freeView details
Top pick
Restaurant
Sardarji Punjabi Dhaba
3.5 km · 4 min drive

Restaurant.

Directions Commission-freeView details
Restaurant
Anand Bhavan
1.7 km · 20 min walk

Restaurant.

Directions Commission-freeView details
Restaurant
Hotel Welcome
13.4 km · 12 min drive

Restaurant.

Directions Commission-freeView details
Restaurant
Shreyas Family Restaurant
18.3 km · 16 min drive

Restaurant.

Directions Commission-freeView details

Book with the place itself. India’s cyber-crime coordination centre warned in April 2025 that convincing copies of hotel and pilgrimage booking sites are being pushed through sponsored search and social ads, taking payment for rooms the property never hears about. Every listing here links to the business’s own contact details and its own Google or Bing profile — we take no commission and sit in nobody’s payment path. If a booking page reached you through an ad, check the address bar against the property’s own site before you pay. Fraud can be reported on cybercrime.gov.in or on 1930.

Ranked

More ways to explore Mulbagal

Find food, accommodation and activities across Mulbagal. Browse the guides for places to eat, stay and explore along your route.

Nearest to Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal, on foot

Walking routes start at Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal. Check the route and access before setting out, especially where a road, gate or waterway separates the stops.

Ranked guides

Top experiences around Mulbagal

5 more places around Mulbagal. Open a guide to plan the visit and onward journey.

templeKurudumale Ganesha Temple

11.1 km · 15 min drive

A famous temple at Kurudumale about 10 km north of Mulbagal, housing a ~4 m monolithic Ganesha said to be swayambhu, set in a finely carved Vijayanagara pillared mantapa — one of the largest Ganesha idols in Karnataka.

templeAnjaneya Swamy Temple, Mulbagal

410 m · 5 min walk

A revered Hanuman (Anjaneya) temple in Mulbagal town, associated with the Dvaita saint Vyasaraja, and housing shrines to Rama-Sita, Lakshmi-Narasimha and Venugopala — a central pilgrimage of the temple town called the "Dakshina Mandara".

N
Narasimha Tirtha (Sripadaraja Mutt)
Place
heritageNarasimha Tirtha (Sripadaraja Mutt)

4.0 km · 4 min drive

A cave shrine and Dvaita matha near Mulbagal around a swayambhu Yoga-Narasimha on a boulder, where the 15th-century saint Sripadaraja — teacher of Vyasaraja — lived and taught; the Sripadaraja Mutt and its brindavana stand here.

heritageAvani

11.2 km · 13 min drive

A heritage temple village about 13 km from Mulbagal, called the "Gaya of the South" — the 10th-century Nolamba Ramalingeshwara group of ASI-protected Shiva temples (their lingas named for Rama, Lakshmana, Bharata and Shatrughna) below the Avani Betta hill, whose Sita temple is linked to the Valmiki-ashram and Lava–Kusha legend.

D
Devarayasamudra Lake
Place
lakeDevarayasamudra Lake

15.1 km · 15 min drive

A large historic reservoir of about 500 acres in the Mulbagal country, a scenic and bird-rich picnic lake fed by the plateau’s seasonal streams.

Roampedia is commission-free — own or know a stay, eatery, guide or shop near Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal? List it and it appears here once verified.

Add a nearby business
Before you go

Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal — at a glance

TimingsTemple hours
Best timeOctober to February; morning light

Entry: Free

Getting here

How to reach Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal

About 4 km from Mulbagal; by road

Getting back

If you are travelling by bus or ferry, check the return service with the operator before setting out. Leave time to reach the stop or jetty after your visit.

Ask at the bus stand for the time of the last service back, not the next one. If you miss it, an auto or app cab is the fallback — agree the fare before you get in.

Getting around Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal

If you need step-free access, contact the site before travelling. Ask about a level entrance, steps along the route, the nearest drop-off point, seating and accessible toilets.

If you need help at Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal
112All emergencies (police · fire · medical)The single number to call in any emergency (ERSS).

Emergency numbers are verified against official government and state tourism sources. 112 works anywhere in India.

Nearby

What’s near Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal

templeAnjaneya Swamy Temple, Mulbagal

A revered Hanuman (Anjaneya) temple in Mulbagal town, associated with the Dvaita saint Vyasaraja, and housing shrines to Rama-Sita, Lakshmi-Narasimha and Venugopala — a central pilgrimage of the temple town called the "Dakshina Mandara".

410 m · 5 min walk
N
Narasimha Tirtha (Sripadaraja Mutt)
Place
heritageNarasimha Tirtha (Sripadaraja Mutt)

A cave shrine and Dvaita matha near Mulbagal around a swayambhu Yoga-Narasimha on a boulder, where the 15th-century saint Sripadaraja — teacher of Vyasaraja — lived and taught; the Sripadaraja Mutt and its brindavana stand here.

4.0 km · 4 min drive
templeKurudumale Ganesha Temple

A famous temple at Kurudumale about 10 km north of Mulbagal, housing a ~4 m monolithic Ganesha said to be swayambhu, set in a finely carved Vijayanagara pillared mantapa — one of the largest Ganesha idols in Karnataka.

11.1 km · 15 min drive
heritageAvani

A heritage temple village about 13 km from Mulbagal, called the "Gaya of the South" — the 10th-century Nolamba Ramalingeshwara group of ASI-protected Shiva temples (their lingas named for Rama, Lakshmana, Bharata and Shatrughna) below the Avani Betta hill, whose Sita temple is linked to the Valmiki-ashram and Lava–Kusha legend.

11.2 km · 13 min drive
D
Devarayasamudra Lake
Place
lakeDevarayasamudra Lake

A large historic reservoir of about 500 acres in the Mulbagal country, a scenic and bird-rich picnic lake fed by the plateau’s seasonal streams.

15.1 km · 15 min drive
templeBangaru Tirupati

A hilltop Sri Venkataramana Swamy temple at Guttahalli in Bangarapet taluk, said to resemble the great Tirupati shrine, with adjoining Varaha, Vinayaka and Anjaneya shrines — a busy Vishnu pilgrimage of the district. (Distinct from Andhra’s Tirupati and from Ghati Subramanya.)

15.5 km · ~26 min by cab · straight line
damBethamangala (Palar Dam)

A reservoir and dam on the Palar built in the early 1900s to supply water to the Kolar Gold Fields, once home to a British sailing club and now a quiet bird-watching and picnic lake in the KGF–Bangarapet country.

18.1 km · ~30 min by cab · straight line
templeKotilingeshwara

A temple complex at Kammasandra near KGF famous for its colossal ~33 m Shivalinga and ~11 m Nandi — among the tallest in the world — surrounded by fields of lakhs of small Shivalingas donated by devotees, with eleven subsidiary shrines.

21.6 km · ~36 min by cab · straight line
heritageKolar Gold Fields (KGF)

The historic gold-mining town about 30 km from Kolar, whose Bharat Gold Mines shafts — including Champion Reef, once among the deepest mines on earth — made it India’s gold capital and one of the first Indian towns to be electrified, in 1902; a landscape of colonial bungalows, clubs and deep-shaft heritage.

26.1 km · ~43 min by cab · straight line
templeKolaramma Temple

The Ganga-and-Chola Shakti temple in Kolar town after which the district is named — a Dravida vimana of about the 10th–11th century with twin shrines to Kolaramma and the Saptamatrikas, and fine Chola-era bronzes and inscriptions.

27.7 km · ~46 min by cab · straight line
templeSomeshwara Temple, Kolar

A large 14th-century Vijayanagara Shiva temple near the old fort of Kolar town, an ASI Monument of National Importance with a soaring gopura, a deep temple tank and richly carved yali pillars. (Distinct from the Someshwara temples of Dharwad and Ulsoor.)

27.8 km · ~46 min by cab · straight line
caveAntara Gange

A boulder-strewn hill of the Shatashrunga range about 3 km from Kolar town, known for its perennial Basavanna spring that feeds a stone tank, its volcanic cave passages and monkeys, and the steps up to the Kashi Visweswara shrine — a popular cave-trek and rappelling spot.

31.8 km · ~53 min by cab · straight line

All 6 places to visit in Mulbagal →

Walking and driving times are real routed distances, except the few marked “straight line”, which are direct-line estimates and will read short.Routing: © openrouteservice.org by HeiGIT | Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors

On the map

Where Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal is

Good to know

Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal — frequently asked

When is the best time to visit Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal?

October to February; morning light.

What are the entry fee and timings at Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal?

Entry: Free. Timings: Temple hours.

How do I reach Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal?

About 4 km from Mulbagal; by road. A living temple — remove footwear, dress modestly and do not touch the carvings.

How much time do I need for Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal?

30 minutes.

What else is near Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal?

Nearby you can pair Anjaneya Swamy Temple, Mulbagal (410 m), Narasimha Tirtha (Sripadaraja Mutt) (4.0 km), Kurudumale Ganesha Temple (11.1 km), Avani (11.2 km).

Read before you go

Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal guides, stories & itineraries

We have not published a story about Virupaksha Temple, Mulbagal itself yet. These cover Mulbagal and the wider district, with separate journeys between stops.

Around Mulbagal

These guides explore Mulbagal and the surrounding area. Choose a visit that fits your interests, allowing separately for travel between stops.

Karnataka-wide guides & itineraries

Route-level itineraries and practical guides for the rest of Karnataka.

See all 8 Kolar guides & stories →

Image credits

Photographs: Sudhir Herle, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0), Sudhir Herle (CC BY-SA 4.0). Wikimedia Commons.